NYFS logo    tagline
 Pinto Guira making guiramaking laceplaying mandolin
 

TRADITIONAL MUSIC & DANCE
Artist Directory

You’ll find an listing here of some of New York State’s foremost traditional artists who are currently available to perform or teach in their respective genres.

Support the New York Folklore Society

FOLK ARTS & CULTURE:   Traditional Music & Dance

Artist Directory

This page contains an alphabetical listing of some of New York State’s foremost traditional artists who are currently available to perform or teach in their respective genres. Most can travel; they are identified by name, genre and home region. Click on any listing to find bios, links to genre and cultural information, photos, sound clips, discography, and contact/booking information.

Click on letter in alphabet below the photo to quickly find the letter’s section on this page
slideshow of musicians

ABCDEF GHIJKLM NOPQRS TUVWXYZ




A
Æ
(Traditional Georgian, Balkan, Appalachian, Corsican and Ukrainian music; New York City (Brooklyn) Region)


Taína Asili & Gaetano Vaccaro
(Latin American folk & flamenco; Capital-Saratoga Region)



B
Dan Berggren
(Ballads, mountain folk songs; Adirondacks and Saratoga-Capital Region)



C

Campbell Brothers Steel Guitars
(House of God steel guitar; Finger Lakes Region)


Colleen Cleveland
(Traditional ballads and songs from the British Isles & the Adirondacks; Saratoga-Capital Region)


Brian Conway
(Irish-American; Hudson Valley Region)



D
Dancing Crane Georgian Dance Company
(Music and dance of the southern Caucasus region; Catskills Region)


The Dawnland Singers
(Abenaki traditional and traditionally inspired songs; Saratoga-Capital Region)


Abdoulaye “Djoss” Diabaté
(Mande music, Jaliya, and Griot; New York City Region)



E
Életfa Hungarian Folk Band
(Regional styles of Hungarian and Transylvanian folk music; New York City Region)


      Return to the top of page



F
Fakoli Drum & Dance led by Fode Sissoko
(Kora, traditional drum & dance; Hudson Valley Region)


Theresa “Bear” Fox
(Native American; Adirondacks)


Fraser Family
(Traditional Scottish/Irish; Adirondacks)



G

Grupo Rebolú
(Traditional Afro-Colombian folk music from the northern coast of Colombia; New York City Region)


H

Jackie Hobbs
(Old time music; traditional fiddling; Thousand Islands-Seaway Region)


I


      Return to the top of page

J


K
Kelly’s Old Timers
(Old Time Music; Swing; standards; Niagara Frontier Region)


John Kirk
(Traditional and original songs and tunes, especially barn dance music; Capital Region)


L
La Banda Rossa
(Feast/processional music; Central Leatherstocking Region)


Carl Linich
(Georgian polyphonic singing; Hudson Valley Region)


Los Pleneros de la 21
(Bomba y Plena; New York City Region)


M
Trish Miller
(Traditional and original songs, tunes and dances, especially barn dance music; Capital Region)


Sara Milonovich
(Bluegrass with Celtic and North American influences; Central Leatherstocking Region)


N

Zorkie Nelson
(Traditional drumming; Capital/Saratoga Regions)


O


P

Tony Padilla
(Latin, Salsa, various traditional and popular styles; Western Region)


      Return to the top of page

Q


R
Reams, James & The Barnstormers
(Bluegrass, folk, old-time string band, square dance; New York City Region)




S


      Return to the top of page

T
Torres, Alex
(Mambo, Son, Salsa; Saratoga-Capital Region)


Torres, Theo
(Huayno and chicha; Long Island Region)


Trinidad & Tobago Steel Band
(Caribbean calypso, soca, dance music; Finger Lakes Region)


Trio Kaykasia
(Georgian polyphonic singing; Hudson Valley Region)




U


V
Taína Asili & Gaetano Vaccaro
(Latin American folk & flamenco; Capital-Saratoga Region)



W


Y


      Return to the top of page

RETURN to MAIN MUSIC PAGE



CAPTIONS FOR PHOTO ROTATION (above):

Photo #1: Dan Berggren
Photo #2: Campbell Brothers Steel Guitars
Photo #3: Brian Conway
Photo #4: Dancing Crane Georgian Dance Company
Photo #5: Életfa Hungarian Folk Band
Photo #6: Taína Asili & Gaetano Vaccaro
Photo #7: Carl Linich
Photo #8: Sara Milonovich
Photo #9: Jackie Hobbs
Photo #10: La Banda Rossa
Photo #11: Colleen Cleveland
Photo #12: Theresa “Bear” Fox
Photo #13: Trinidad & Tobago Steel Band
Photo #14: Fode Sissoko
Photo #15: Theo Torres
Photo #16: Kelly’s Old Timers
Photo #17: Los Pleneros de la 21
Photo #18: Alex Torres
Photo #19: Trish Miller
Photo #20: John Kirk
Photo #21 Morris Cañate and Ronald Polo of Grupo Rebolú
Photo #22 Æ—Aurelia Shrenker and Eva Salina Primack
Photo #23 The Dawnland Singers
Photo #24 Kelsey Fraser of the Fraser Family
Photo #25 Abdoulaye “Djoss” Diabaté
Photo #26 Zorkie Nelson
Photo #27 Tony Padilla
Photo #28 James Reams & The Barnstormers



ALSO SEE

bluecube30NYS GENRES


bluecube30NYS CULTURAL RESOURCES


bluecube30MUSIC & DANCE BY COUNTY


bluecube30INTERVIEWS & REVIEWS



These traditional music & dance web pages were developed with support of New York State Music Fund, administered by the Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors. These music pages are still in development. Please enjoy and come back again, as we continue to expand this section.

NEW YORK FOLKLORE SOCIETY ♦ 129 Jay Street ♦ Schenectady, NY 12305 ♦ 518.346.7008 ♦ Fax 518.346.6617 ♦ nyfs@nyfolklore.org